QUESTION

Can I give someone Power of Attorney to file for custody and attend the hearing for me?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I want to give someone Power of Attorney so that they can act on my behalf to start the process for a child custody hearing.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can give that power to an attorney - that is what they do. I do not think you can give it to anybody other than an attorney because then they would be practicing law without a license.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That somebody will have to be your attorney.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to hire an attorney. You can't just give someone power of attorney.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Not for a hearing like that.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Norwich, CT at Scott McGowan Law Office
Update Your Profile
Not a good way to start the process.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters