QUESTION

Can I give temporary custody of my 16 year old son to his father without going through court?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My son’s father and I both live in Ohio. My son has been on probation for a few years for behavioral problems. He was released from probation in March and his behavior problems increased. I just could not handle him anymore and the court system seems to have only been a band-aid. His father and I were never married and there was no visitation agreement. The father seems to be more stable now and I agreed to let my son stay with him for the summer. My son now wants to live with his father and go to school there. I just want to know the easiest way to do this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Start by going to the school where your son will attend while living with dad and ask what they need to enroll him. Likely, they will require a ruling by the court as to which parent is the residential parent for school purposes. Then you go to a lawyer, who will ask the court to adopt the administrative ruling by the Department of Job and Family Services that the man they have identified as "dad" is dad for the purposes of the court, will prepare a parenting plan for the two of you and will get it all before the court in time for school next fall. You are under the gun, so get moving.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters