QUESTION

Can I give temporary guardianship to my mother with a notary?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I’m leaving for a week and my baby’s father is in rehab. Can I fill a form out and my mom and I sign and get it notarized as long as the temporary guardianship is over by the time he is out? What can I do without doing actual custodial rights as I’m fit to care for him when I get back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You're not giving a temporary guardianship. You sign a power of attorney for a limited time (from the time you leave until the date you get back) giving her the authority to make medical and other care decisions in your absence.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters