QUESTION

Can I give up my maternal rights if there is a step mother in the picture and is there any cost to me?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
In Georgia, that will happen only if step-mom wants to adopt.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the step mother is willing to adopt you should ask her to pay for the legal fees and court cost. If you simply give up your rights they will be gone but your support obligation will not be.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You should consult an attorney.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Under the appropriate circumstances, you can consent for the stepmother to adopt the child/children, and the adoption would essentially terminate any rights/obligations you have to the child/children. There is no cost to you for consenting to the adoption.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Depends on the state you are in. You still run a risk that if the step mother doesn't support the child, the child support agency could come after you, so make them hire an attorney for you (separate from their attorney) to protect your rights.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Not unless the step-mother is pursuing a step-parent adoption in which you can consent to termination of your rights.Otherwise, you cannot "give up" your rights voluntarily because that would also terminate your financial obligations for the child and courts do not allow you to do that.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters