QUESTION

Can I give up my parental rights for my 16 year old son?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
How do I go about giving up custody?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You can't give up custody unless someone else adopts him.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
You can have a family member file for custody in domestic court.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Norwich, CT at Scott McGowan Law Office
Update Your Profile
More than likely not.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
In IL you have a financial responsiblity to care for your child until your child is emancipated. The only way you are no longer responsible for the child (the only way to give up custody) is to consent to an adoption or have DCFS find you unfit.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to have a court order and therefore need an attorney to do it right the first time. Be aware, at least in Michigan, giving up your parental rights does not relieve you of your parental responsibilities such as paying child support, medical expenses, etc.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters