QUESTION

can I give up my parental rights if I haven't had relationship with the chid and Ive been served with a summons fir paternity after 11 trs

Asked on Dec 15th, 2017 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
ive been served with a paternity summons after 11 yrs of no relationship with the child. I'm married and have two kids. would I be able to give up my parental rights in Arizona?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It would almost certainly be better for you to direct this question to an Arizona practitioner -- the laws vary from place to place, and if that is where the case is, that is whre you need to seek assistance, even if you live here. That said, as explained in part in the materials posted here, you could "relinquish" your rights under Nevada law, but that would not terminate your support obligations under NV law unless someone went the extra step of filing a formal termination of parental rights action and the court elected to grant it.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2017 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters