QUESTION

Can I give up my rights to my son whom I haven't seen in 3 years?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have a 4 year old son who lives in California with his mother. We were married but have since divorced. I live in Ohio and I'm wanting to sign my rights over to her. I do not see him and I do not have the means to pay child support. However, I was told by his mother that I couldn't sign my rights over unless there was someone willing to adopt him. Is there any other way to sign my rights over besides having someone else adopt him?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No. You have the right and the responsibility to take care of your child. You cannot just sign away your child.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
No. He is your child and you are legally required to support him. If she has 100 percent custody then her income is not even considered in calculating support.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
You may not sign over your rights to your son absent a step parent adoption. Ex wife must get remarried and her husband must be willing to take over your responsibilities, as well as your rights. Normally this lasts until the child is eighteen and out of high school.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters