QUESTION

Can I give up parental rights after 10 years of custody battles?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2021 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I had my first born son in 2010 with a woman that I did not want to be with for long term. Ever since 2010 my life has been a constant custody battle and it has gotten really ugly. I have not seen my son since 2018. I am paying child support and I cannot see my son. My son’s mother remarried and had other children and still won’t let me see my son. I have 7 years worth of documents at all of my attempts to try and be with my son. His mom is just not making it possible due to personal deep rooted issues. I have started my own family and I have two young daughters. I cannot keep carrying this weight and trauma from my past. I want to move on and live my life without this mental abuse. Will someone please help me put an end to this nightmare I have been living for far too long now. I’ve never faced a judge with a lawyer and now I feel ready. I’ve spent far too long fighting the system. My son’s step father has been taking care of him. He can have a those rights since I’m not allowed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Voluntarily relinquishing your parental rights may not necessarily mean that you no longer have a parental duty of support.  Please consult with a local family law attorney.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2021 at 5:26 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters