QUESTION

Can I go after my ex husband for legal fees for 2 hearings that he did not show up for in Florida? He lives in Pennsylvania.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He was found to be in contempt of court, and the Judge made a judgement that I am due those legal fees, with interest. He also has not provided a copy of his life insurance policy, which is supposed to show me as Irrevocable Benefiaciary. His employer owned life ins policy, doesn't do that, so he was to obtain a decreasing term policy to guarantee that the alimony he pays me monthly will be covered to the amount awarded in the final judgement. Until he is age 67. If I use an Attorney now in Pennsylvania, and of course there will be legal fees, could I also go after him for those fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
If you have a FL judgment that specifies the amount of fees, you can register the judgment in PA and attempt to collect it. Your ex might be judgment proof a.k.a. broke, and there is nothing to collect from him. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jul 28th, 2016 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters