QUESTION

Can I go after the judge for being rude and unprofessional and can I get my daughter back and how?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I recently went to court with my ex because he alleges that I am on drugs, and that I am doing them in front of my daughter. He also says that I leave her under the care of someone that distributes/manufactures methamphetamine. These allegations are completely false. I gave the GAL my recent drugs screens from when I was pregnant (before I knew that he was bringing up this case), and my boyfriend, and my neighbor are the alleged Meth distributor. I also had to deal with child protective services because my ex (who I believe called them) had brought it to their attention. These allegations, cps found the whole case unsubstantiated 3 different times. They talked to me, my boyfriend, and my daughter, and were in my home. When he filed for a temp order of placement and we went to court, I proved all these allegations to be false. My daughter who had previously gone to her school and brought to their attention all these allegations, tried to recant her story saying that she was sorry she had lied and she just wanted more of mine and my boyfriends attention (because I was pregnant with her now half brother and very sick), they told me that I threatened her into saying she lied. The judge ruled in his favor and gave me two days a week to see her. Before this came up I have raised my daughter 5 days a week for almost 10 years by myself and have never had these allegations against me, nor do I have ANY prior drug related charges. The judge also told me in court that I was mentally unstable because I cried most of the time that we were there. Not only did I just have a baby 6 weeks ago, but was losing my daughter. What can I do? Please help, I love my children more than anything and to me this is not just unfair, but this is not right.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you did not have an attorney. Get an attorney. That may be your only hope of presenting your evidence appropriately to get things turned around.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters