QUESTION

Can I go ahead and put my house up for sale if the mortgage is in my name only but the deed also has my spouse's name on it?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Spouse would be unable to afford house and not be able to buy me out...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the deed is in both names, you will need to have both people consent to the sale.  Many realtors will require both people to sign the listing agreement.  even though your ex is not on the mortgage, his/her name is on the deed and he/she will need to sign the deed to complete the sale.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2015 at 12:18 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters