QUESTION

Can I go back and file for arrears if my attorney agreed to dismiss my counter claim?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Had final hearing but attorneys agreed to agreement but my attorney did not tell me about dismissing my counterclaim he states that it was put in there but I may go back to court and fight for my arrears but if counterclaim is dismiss can I go back to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, if the counterclaim was dismissed with prejudice, you cannot go back. You might have a claim against your attorney if he went against your wishes. However, if he gave you a copy of the proposed settlement before he agreed to it and you didn't tell him you had a problem with it, that is your fault.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters