QUESTION

Can I go back and file to have alimony reduced or stopped and can I file in my current state?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2016 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
My spouse and I were divorced. My spouse was awarded $5000/month alimony. Since the divorce, both my spouse and I have moved out of state. She is currently building a house there and has a new boyfriend who she takes to family events. I currently reside in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It all depends on your Judgement of Divorce and/or Marital Separation Agreement and the language it contains regarding alimony.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters