QUESTION

Can I go back to court and get spousal support after divorce?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not in Idaho.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
FOR WEST VIRGINIA ONLY: You may file a petition to modify. Whether you will receive any additional relief depends on whether the case can be reopened, and the evidence and testimony presented if it is reopened. No one can predict the outcome of a case. You need to consult an attorney.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
If a Judgment has already been entered then you can go back to court only if the court reserved juridiction over support. If it did not reserve jurisdiction then you can not bring it up now unless you have grounds to challenge the judgment as a whole. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the documents and advise you.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the language in the Final Judgment.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to read your judgment. If it banned alimony and was consented to you have very, very limited options to set it aside.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
You can always go back to Court. Whether or not the Court will find in your favor will depend upon the evidence you present to justify the modification.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Once the divorce has been completed, you cannot go back.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters