QUESTION

Can I go back to the divorce court and get joint custody?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am a woman who lost custody of my kids because of my health. I use to get seizure very badly. Now I don't but I lost full custody and have to pay him child support out of my disability. I wanted to know since I am doing better can I go back to the divorce court and get joint custody.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can based on there being a material and substantial change in circumstances. It will be up to the court to determine if custody will change.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can absolutely go back to court and attempt to be awarded joint legal and/or physical custody of your children.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters