QUESTION

Can I go before she gets out of jail or will I get charged with abandonment?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I am getting a divorce. She in jail. I have a place to go now. Can I leave before she gets out of jail if grandparents are at house taking care of the kids?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
So long as you are not violating any specific court order, there is nothing preventing you from leaving her.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters