QUESTION

can i go live with my grandma if i don’t wanna live with my grandpa anymore

Asked on Mar 31st, 2020 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
im 15 and living with my grandparents they don’t treat me right mentally or physically(sometimes) and i wanna live with my other grandma but i don’t know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Unfortunately, your question cannot be answered in this forum because you have not provided enough information.  For example, where are your parents?  Do the family you live with have a court order?  If so, what are the circumstances under which they obtained this court order?  How long have you lived with them? When you say they don't treat you right, what does this mean?  Are they physically abusive? What specifically are they doing to you?  You say you want to live with your other grandmother.  Is this something you have discussed with her?  If so, is she receptive to you living with her?  Where does she live in relation to where you currently reside?  Will it require you having to change schools?  Does she have adequate space in her home to accommodate you? If so, can she afford to support you?  Is she willing to file a custody petition, seeking to have a judge make a decision?   Again, you have raised a question that cannot be answered in this forum, as it will require considerably more information.  I suggest that you think this through and see if your grandmother is willing to file a custody petition.  If so, she needs to confer with an experienced family lawyer to discuss this matter in greater detail.  Best of luck~
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2020 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters