QUESTION

Can I go on my honeymoon in another state and have my mother take care of the children?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have physical custody of my 2 children. The father and I also have joint custody. I would like to go out of state on my honeymoon for 3 weeks and have my mother watch the children. The children ages are 13 and 8. My mother will keep them on the same schedule and visiting arrangements we have agreed upon in the divorce decree. Do I have to have his permission to leave out of state and have my mother watch the children for 3 weeks?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: Probably. You do not say what (if anything) your existing Decree says about your absence. If there is no "right of first refusal" granting the other parent the right to have custody of the kids whenever you are away for some period (typically days, but sometimes as short as hours), then your plan makes perfect sense. No, you do not need your ex's permission to leave the State, although it might be courteous to inform him that you will be away, and where the children will be located (as well as a reassurance that his schedule will not be affected). If he objects, you may wish to have your decree, and any correspondence, reviewed by qualified counsel.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters