QUESTION

Can I go pick my daughter up and bring her home from a different state if we have no court orders for child custody?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My ex girlfriend took our daughter to SC we live in Arkansas. We have no custody arrangements in court. I keep her 5 nights a week can I go pick her up in SC and bring her home without getting in trouble.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Rogers, AR at Wright, Lindsey & Jennings LLP
Update Your Profile
I would highly recommend that you seek legal counsel to facilitate a court-ordered custodial arrangement that would provide for a specific visitation schedule. Proceeding without a court order leaves room for ambiguity and misunderstanding. In Arkansas, if you were never married to the mother of your child, you will need to initiate a paternity action to establish your legal rights as a father. Such an action would result in a court order providing for a specific custody arrangement along with child support and visitation.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters