QUESTION

Can I go pick up my daughter without any issues from the law?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2018 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I work out of state in AL, our residents at the moment is in FL, so my daughter did not want to transfer schools. I set it up so she could stay with a classmate during the week and the weekends with me. Her Grammy and her sister told her to call DCF on me. I have called there office multiple times no answer or call back. I am officially moving her to AL. My daughter told me if I try to take her out of Florida she is going to call the cops. Will I have any issues with going and getting my daughter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
If you have an open investigation then DCF can keep you in Florida, but if there is no open case or any investigator contacting you then you should be free to leave the state with your daughter and if DCF has any issue then they may verify that your daughter is safe through Alabama's social services. 
Answered on Oct 04th, 2018 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters