QUESTION

Can I go take my child from the babysitter even if she told them not to give the child to me?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My wife and I are separated. We have not filed anything in court. She won't let me see my child.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You can't just show up at someones house, you have to file your papers with the court first.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
Without a court order saying otherwise, you have the right to pick up your child from a sitter or school, as much as the other parent does. That can change, however, once you both go into court for a custody order, and then the custodial parent might be the only one who is able to take the child from the sitter.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
If there are no court orders, there is nothing that legally precludes either you or your wife from taking the child.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Office of Rhonda Ellifritz
Update Your Profile
You may be able to ask the police to assist you. It depends on the agency.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Self help is not always looked on kindly by the court. I know one judge who says that is the quickest way to get every other weekend. You need to go to court and ask the judge to let you have custody. That is the only safe way to do it.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
There is no court order giving her sole legal custody. You have a right to pick up your children. Do not make a scene or scare them. Do not fight with the sitter. Do not give your wife any excuse to get a restraining order keeping you from your kids. Get an attorney and file for your custody hearing. Document every attempt to see your children. In CA the courts want a shared parenting arrangement and very often parents get an equal timeshare. Being a man does not make you any less a parent. If drugs alcohol or abuse are involved that's another story.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an experienced family law attorney like me. The answer to your question is yes. You have custody of your child and you are permitted to remove your child from the premises of the babysitter. If the babysitter refuses to provide you with the child, you can call the police and asked him to force the babysitter to relinquish control of the child to you. I presume that no orders of protection or any other restraining orders have been entered against you. Further, if your wife is refusing to let you see the child, you can file for an emergency order of protection against your wife. Wife would then have to bring the child to you and relinquishes control of the child.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters