QUESTION

Can I go take my children back from their mother since neither us have custody papers?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
If the children tell the sheriff that they want to come with me she refuses to let them visit me at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
While you may be legally able to do that, you may find a judge later will retaliate against you for self-help. Before you consider this step, retain a lawyer and discuss a long term strategy for your case, as a misstep at this point could destroy or harm your case.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters