QUESTION
Can I go through a divorce by myself and how would I do that?
Asked on Apr 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I've just been served with divorce papers from my husband and I don't know what to do. He earned, has a pension and retirement benefits, we bought a home together. Is this something I can go through myself using online divorce papers, or maybe I can go to the family law facilitator's office for help? Or would I be better off finding a lawyer? I'm scared that he'll get everything. I don't even know how I would go about finding one.
4 ANSWERS
Family Law Attorney serving Greenacres, FL
at
Ronald Bornstein, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is generally not a good idea to be unrepresented. Representation by independent counsel is very important, particularly when there are potential assets and liabilities that may be subject to equitable distribution, when there is real estate that is or may be marital, when there are minor children, when alimony may be at issue, and for other reasons. Many family law attorneys offer a free or low cost initial consultation in divorce cases, and it is well-worth the cost of getting educated on your potential rights and obligations. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation, and your options.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 7:00 PM
John Arthur Smitten
Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 3:48 AM
It sounds like there might be significant assets to divide between the two of you. I would suggest you consider going to a lawyer that specializes in Family Law. You can find one by going to the State's website and look and up Certified Family Law Attorneys in your area. There may be too much at stake to do it yourself. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2015 at 4:45 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL
at
R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to get an attorney on your side.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2015 at 4:29 PM