QUESTION

Can I go to court and file the divorce now?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I got the papers last yr with the index number and all that. My dad got served but now I got everything to go can I go to court and file it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your father has been served, rather than start a new action, he file an answer in the action where he was served, and if appropriate, file a counterclaim and have it served on the petitioner or the counsel for the petitioner. Even if he filed a new action, he would need to answer the action where he was served. So filing an answer or an answer and a counterclaim would be the more appropriate course for him.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters