QUESTION

Can i go to jail as well?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend showed up at my house drunk last night. He was wanting to see me and my kids (not his) and was trying to come inside. We argued on my front porch. He then threw water in my face and I went to block him and ended up smacking his face. He then punched me in my face 3 times and I pushed him down my steps. He got up and left. I called the sherriff and they took out a warrant. Could my ex do anything to me since I hit him as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since you were defending yourself and your children and he was trespassing, I would think that he would have a hard time getting a warrant against you.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2017 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters