QUESTION

Can I go to jail for breaking my child's phone?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
She is 15 and has a job. She brought her own phone and even has her own bank account. Since the phone is under her name and she owns it. Would I see jail time for breaking it while being recorded my older son? Or would I just be fined or some thing like that? She is adopted. I do not know if that piece of info will be of any use.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is relatively unlikely that someone would go to jail for breaking a phone without a lot more than just the incident with the phone being at issue. But if you're charged with a crime you should have a criminal lawyer.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2014 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters