QUESTION

Can I go to jail if I didn’t put my husband on my child’s birth certificate?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2023 on Adoptions - Texas
More details to this question:
I finally got the courage to leave my husband because he would abuse me. When I left him I was pregnant with out second daughter, when I had her I gave her my last name and didn’t put him on the birth certificate. Now he’s saying he’s gonna take me to court for lying on her birth certificate and I’m most likely gonna get jail time and even get sent back to Mexico because I’m a legal resident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
No, you did not commit a crime by putting your name on your child's birth certificate. The family court does not have jurisdiction over immigration matters. The only thing your husband can do is ask the court to require that the child's name be changed to add his name. You are allowed to keep your name as one of the child's last names.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2023 at 4:16 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters