QUESTION

Can I have a court order stating that my ex-husband cannot have our kids around his new girlfriend that has a drug felony from 3 years ago?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Arany & Associates
Update Your Profile
Hello, I understand, and the court understands, your concerns. However, if your ex will assure you that his girlfriend's past is her past and you can point to nothing other than the past conviction; i.e., neither you nor the kids have seen any evidence of drug usage....then its very doubtful that the court will restrict your ex's parenting time so as to keep him from having the kids around his girlfriend. Another issue: Especially if the kids are young, if your ex brings new women into his life regularly, and involves the children with several different people...that is something the court might find is inappropriate and in that instance the court might act to protect the children.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters