QUESTION

Can I have a court ordered visitation before the court date scheduled?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The mother of my daughter will not allow me to take my daughter to stay with me for a day or two. She said I could come over her house to visit my daughter. Since I have decided to take her to court, she will not allow me to take my daughter. She clearly states this in an email. I do not feel safe going into her family’s home and she is very unpredictable. Can she do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Whatever visitation the Court already ordered you are entitled to have. She cannot stop you. Call the police and have the Order with you if she stops you.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters