QUESTION

Can I have a divorce even if my spouse doesn't agree?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I live in Louisiana. We have children and my spouse doesn't want a divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Covington, LA at Rivers, Nelson
Update Your Profile
Yes. Consent is not required. LA is a no fault state, so the only needed grounds is living apart even if the other spouse does not consent to the living apart.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters