QUESTION

Can I have a Ga child support court date rescheduled due to medical reasonings(transplant) since papers werent served but 4 days prior?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2011 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a donor for my grandmother..Emory medical has the first appt. on the date of court. I am not the custodian in this case. I can't risk a bench warrant yet We've waited 3 years for this transplant. I have medical documentation. How can I have it rescheduled in such short notice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Protection & Advocacy Attorney serving Cumming, GA at Cordell & Cordell, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Based on the information provided, you should be able to get a continuance.  As an initial step, you should contact the opposing party and explain the situation to them and see if they have an objection.  Once you've done that, you should submit a request, in writing, to the judge and explain the situation.  If the other party is amenable to continuing the hearing, be sure to indicate that in your request.  I also recommend providing any documentation that you have that demonstrates the date and time of your appointment.  Diona M. Potter
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters