QUESTION

Can I have a judge sign a court order before I file for divorce?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I am waiting to file divorce so i can get the money to pay the filing fee. My estranged husband has locked me out of the house and wont let me drive a car. We are living in seperate houses now. County clerk said i must file the divorce and the motion at the same time but i cant wait that long what do i do
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Maybe they have a special program where you can apply for pauper's affidavit help.  In other words, they waive the fee because you are so poor.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
While I do not know about the specific laws in your state, you should have a few options.  You could ask the court for permission to file "in forma pauperis", where fees would be waived due to your financial circumstance.  You should also be able to file for spousal support from your husband, which would give you some money to start the process.  There are often low cost attorneys available through various agencies.  There also may be attorneys willing to help you on a pro bono basis.  Check with your local bar association.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters