QUESTION

Can I have a visitation agreement without custody with my son's grandparents? Their son is deceased.

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do you have custody? Then sure, whatever you want. Do they have guardianship, then whatever they want.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can set up a grandparent visitation schedule if you would like.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Of course you may. But you are not required to. You should be complimented that you recognize the value of grandparents in your children's lives.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
I cannot understand your question. Are you asking if you can make arrangements for your son to visit his grandparents now that your husband is dead? If so, the answer is: of course, and you don't need a court order to do it.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters