QUESTION

Can I have child custody of my grandchild?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2011 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
If my 16 year old daughter has a child of her own, am I legally allowed to make decisions for the best well being of my grandchild?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
It depends. Will your daughter become an emancipated minor?
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
If you go to court and are appointed guardian, yes. Otherwise, no.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Not unless you have a court order appointing you as the child's legal guardian.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
If your daughter has a child, then your daughter and the child's father have the right to make decisions regarding the child. Your obligation is to continue to support your child.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
You can seek a guardianship.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
A non-parent can only obtain custody of a child if that person can prove that it is significantly detrimental to the physical, mental, emotional, psychological or moral well-being of child for either of the child's natural parents to have custody of that child. It is an extremely high burden to prove and the court presumes that a parent should maintain custody of his/her own child. If you believe the child's well-being is at risk in your daughter's custody, I recommend you speak with an attorney to discuss your options.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Patricia C. Van Haren
Your daughter would be deemed to be the mother of the child. She would have the rights and responsibilities as the child's mother. If your daughter is residing with you, she may chose that you be involved in some decision making with her.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Office of Rhonda Ellifritz
Update Your Profile
Until you have guardianship or adopt the grandchild, sadly you do not have any rights regarding the grandchild.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Not without a court order establishing your parental rights or appointing you as the child's legal guardian. Generally, either possibility would be difficult over your daughter's and the father's objections.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters