QUESTION

Can I have child support arrears lowered the two years I was in mental hospital and how can I get this bench warrant withdrawn?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
In 2004, I had a complete nervous breakdown related to my military service. I was involuntarily committed to a federal mental institution for 2 years and didn't pay my child support. I was just notified I have a bench warrant that the attorney general filed for violating court ordered support. In May, my IRS taxes were garnished (spouses) and the remaining balance is $8000. I was out of work from 2005-2015. I immediately filed for SS disability in 2005. It was denied but the VA awarded me 100% total and permanent disability. No criminal charges resulted in my mental health issues. My child is 27 and my income dropped from $55,000 yearly in 2004 to $3600 in 2005 and $2344 in 2006. Last year child turned 18 December of 2006. I feel that I could not file a timely downward modification because of mitigating circumstances and should be allowed to retroactively.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You can try to make the case for credits against arrears, you have to file a motion with the court. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to go see a family attorney about this matter for a full discussion.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can attempt but are running up a very steep hill. Depending of the facts there may be some potential of recovery, like sue your guardian/conservator for misfeasance while you were disabled. You should see an attorney about your past, present and future support obligations.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters