QUESTION

can I have civil marriage in MD if i'm not an US resident?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Family Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
i live and work in the states for 1 year. I have social security number.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
You probably qualify. Here is a link to the MD Stae court site which describes procedures for obtaining a marriage license. Assuming you meet the criteria as decribed in the licensing process, you should have no problem in obtaining a license and with going through a civil ceremony memorializing your marriage. http://www.courts.state.md.us/clerks/queenannes/marriage.html
Answered on Mar 15th, 2015 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters