QUESTION

Can I have custody of my baby boy?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I didn't know because my cousin's baby momma got full custody and she didn't want the kid, he did. They said if anything, it would go to the mom because you can't really separate them unless proven that she was unfit. Even though she was a partner, she's still not a good mom and they told him he can only have visitation rights. He's trying to do this to hurt me because he doesn't want me to be happy with my baby boy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't understand your question. However, if you are saying that the dad wants visitation with his child, yes, he is entitled to that. Allowances must be made for a baby versus a toddler versus a school-age child, but dad is still entitled to have time with his child. You will have to deal with this until the boy is at least 18.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters