QUESTION

Can I have full custody of my child?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2020 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I just turned 18 my baby is 10 months old. Since he was born I have taken care of him 24/7 my husband doesn’t know how to take care of him since he has never wanted to learn. I Iam not married and would like to separate. 2 years ago I charged him with domestic violence but he got out since I didn’t proceed on the charges later we got back together. I does not hit me no more but does call me names and yells at me that is the reason why I want to leave him. We live in California but I would move to Washington with my parents. We also live with his parents in a small apartment since he doesn’t want to rent by his own and there are 8 people in the apartment we don’t fit. I want to provide a good stable life for my baby.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

My first baby was born when I was 17 years old.  You sound mature enough to take care of your baby.  Legally, you must file a petition for paternity since you were not married and then ask the court for you to leave California.  But let's pretend that I'm not an attorney because this is not legal advice:  you can leave and go live with your parents, especially if you've been abused.  Calling names is a form of abuse.  I would strongly recommend that you do not tell him that you are leaving because the chances are strong that he will physically beat you.  Just find a way to leave without his knowledge, and then tell him when you've left and where you and the baby are living, if you feel safe in doing so.  You and the baby's safety are the first priority!
Answered on Nov 16th, 2020 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters