QUESTION

Can I have her rights terminated and if I can, how can I go about doing this?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My children's mother abandoned them on 10-1-12. I filed for and got custody as well as child support. The court ordered her to make visits 1 day a month. The last time she has seen the kids was 2-1-13. Since then, there has been no contact. The kids refuse to talk to her on the phone and she never shows up for court ordered visits. I have since violated her 2 times now. She stopped paying child support after only 2 months. She does nothing for the children. The 3 older children see a therapist weekly and have been having a hard time in school because of her actions. I last filed against her in family court on September 27 2013. She then filed against me on November 20 2013 stating that I have not been following court orders and that she shouldn't have to make the visit because she has no job and no car. The Judge took my court date and removed my filling and replaced it with hers. She has done nothing as ordered and the court keeps giving her chances. I have done everything as ordered by the court and now I am being punished for her lies. She doesn't care what she is doing to them. The kids will never have a happy life as long as she is allowed to keep harming them this way. Also what can I do about the constant lying to the court and the judge that keeps taking her side? The children's lawyer has requested all of their mental health records.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
You can try if she meets the standards as a bad mother listed in the law. You need to speak with an attorney to work this through the court.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters