QUESTION

Can I have him sign a new joinder waiving notice of entry of the decree and not have to serve him all of the new paperwork again?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My divorce was dismissed due to not finalizing soon enough. In the original case, the other party signed a joinder waiving notice of entry of the decree.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Since you failed to do things properly, the case was dismissed. You now have to start all over. Nothing from the dismissed case counts. He can sign or not sign a joinder as he wants.
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters