QUESTION

can i have lein temperarly lifted on a automobile im currently paying on

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Child Support - Indiana
More details to this question:
my transportation has become not so reliable i would like to trade in but the dealers wont work with me becase the state has lein on the title i am in rears on support be paying over 500 dollars a month im not able to pay off all at ounce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The best thing that you can do is talk to your caseworker at the child support office.  In the past when I was a child support prosecutor, I would reach deals with people to lift liens if they were willing to just pay some money towards their arrearages. 
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters