QUESTION

Can I have my children's father's rights terminated if he hasn't taken me back to court for visitation?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have full physical legal sole custody of my children and the father has nothing for no show for court mediation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Terminating a parent's parental rights to a child is very difficult. It is easier if the parent agrees. If he makes no effort to see the children, why wake a sleeping dog. Plus, he is probably court ordered to pay child support which will end if you terminate his rights.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 11:47 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters