QUESTION

Can I have my child's father arrested for not paying child support for over a year?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Anonymous. Assuming there is already a court order for child support that has created a legally binding obligation for the father to pay, then you can report his non-payment to the court with a filing, and the Judge will decide how to handle the situation; the Judge will most likely look at his financial situation and order him to remedy the situation in any number of ways. A refusal to show up in spite of proper notice could indeed possibly result in the Judge issuing a Body Attachment, which acts like a warrant and will result in his arrest and being brought by the Sheriff to the courthouse; but you must demonstrate proper notice. I hope this helps.   (This answer does not create a binding attorney-client relationship and should be used for information purposes only.)
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters