QUESTION

can i have my court order changed on claiming a child on taxes?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2016 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My ex and i, never married, have every other year of claiming our child on taxes through the court....am i able to take him back to court and change the order so that i claim her every year and he doesnt? He only has her every other wknd so she is with me at least 75% of the year
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
the answer is yes, except the odds of your prevailing are probably not good; if both of you are working, it is quite routine for the court to allocate the tax dependency exemption between both of you. Placement would not be a factor, as much as what you both do for a living, how much you both make in gross annual income, and who would arguably benefit more economically with taking the exemption.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2016 at 6:53 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters