QUESTION

Can I have my ex girlfriend arrested for possessing a registered stolen property, i.e. an iphone?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My ex girlfriend refuses to return an iPhone which is registered under only my name in the phone contract. The iPhone has already been turned off and reported stolen. What all legal action can take place against my former girlfriend?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Have you reported the phone stolen with the phone company or the police? You can report to both, and ask for a police report. You could also file a civil suit for the phone or it's value. The question is, how much time, energy and money do you want to dedicate to this?
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
You can report your phone stolen. You can tell the police who you believe stole it. You can't drive them to her house and lead her take down. You've done your part at this point, unless you also wish to sue her in civil court.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Sure, if it's your property and you did not give it to her as a gift, but don't expect the police or the prosecutor to do much about it.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters