QUESTION

Can I have my ex-husband's right on our daughter terminated?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in Illinois. I have a protective order against my ex-husband. He hasn't seen or talked to my daughter in 11 years since he took off to another state. He owes me $54000.00 in back child support. Can I get his rights terminated?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
yes. file your case in Illinois
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
The better question is why do you want his rights terminated? He is not bothering you or your daughter, he is not requesting visitation. The fact that he is not being a father to your daughter is his loss and it will come back to bite him. I have seen it all to ofter, the mother wants to terminate the father's rights for no reason other than he's not being "dad" and later in life the child blames the mother for trying to terminate the father's rights, forgetting that dad wasn't there. Let it be, if he's not acting accordingly, your daughter will know it wasn't your fault, but his.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
You need to consult an Illinois attorney concerning that state's law. Under Texas law, failure to pay court ordered child support is grounds for termination. However, you may also request the order be enforced through a private lawyer or the Attorney General.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters