QUESTION

Can I have my husband pay for me and the kids a place to live until I find a job?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Filing for divorce with 3 childerns. My husband is the only one that works. I want to know after 5yrs of marriage, will he have to pay for me to find a place to live and our living expension until I find a job. He said that he want me to keep the kids. I am a at home wife. I stop working because he wanted me to.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

While a divorce action is pending, you will have the opportunity to secure a temporary order from the court. The most common order is one for temporary child support in which you are awarded a certain dollar amount consistent with the Child Support Guidelines. You may also be awarded temporary alimony based upon your needs and the ability of your husband to pay. These orders may also be accompanied by an order providing for temporary use of the home place and temporary attorney's fees. The award of temporary attorney?s fees is to ensure that you can litigate the issues in the case. Another common temporary order is one which provides for injunctive relief to prevent either spouse from harassing, phoning, contacting, bothering, or otherwise molesting the other.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
In Georgia, support generally comes in 2 forms, child support and alimony. Child support is based on both parents income. Now that you are getting divorced, you will need to return to work, unless your spouse is willing to pay for everything, which is not usually the case. You can use the alimony and child support to pay for a place to live. The court may temporarily order your spouse to pay for a place for you and the kids to live. It depends on the finances.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters