QUESTION

Can I have my kids father's rights taken from him since he has not been in any kind of contacted them for at least 6 years?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
First no, only the court can terminate parental rights. You don't say whether you and the father were married or if he is on their birth certificates. If neither one is the case, he has no rights because he is not their legal father. Has he been ordered to pay child support. To give you any meaningful information, an attorney would have to know a lot more than you've said.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters