QUESTION

Can I have my mentally ill sister declared incompetent and if so, how?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My sister is a 47 year old diagnosed with bi-polar disorder. I believe she needs another diagnosis of schizophrenia, however she does not see a doctor on any kind of regular basis. She is homeless. She is a sex addict. She has 3 children, none of whom she has custody of, but sees the 2 teenage children regularly. The 4 year old was taken from her and adopted out of foster care. She did not know who the father was or half of the names of the men she slept with. She has been going down a path of self destruction with a man that has lured her into his world of sex addicts. He manipulates her with a powerful psychological lure (for her, anyway) as he lives on the street we grew up on. My other sister lives in the house we grew up in. She has destroyed it as she is a hoarder and has too many cats that deficate all over the mounds of "stuff". The house is a horrific mess and could be on that TV show easily. I could add so much more detail. It is a nightmare.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
I suggest you contact your local Mental Health agency.  They may be able to help you with this, but keep in mind that the guardianship statute requires that the person be found incapable of making decisions.  It is not just that they are making bad decisions.  People are allowed to do harm to themselves, as long as they are capable of taking in information, processing it and able to choose from that information the path they wish to take.  Under any circumstance, you are going to need a doctor to testify that your sister is incapacitated, and that may be the hardest part, unless she ends up being hospitalized or part of the criminal system.  I wish you luck.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters