QUESTION

Can I have my sons fathers parental rights terminated?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a 22 year old mother with 2 children one is age 3 from my husband, and the other 6 months. My first sons father and I were never married, he is on the birth certificate, and has made almost no effort to see him. No visits, no money, diapers...He is only 20 and still in the foster care system, has mental health issues, drug and alcohol problems, and has had a DUI. I am wanting to place my 3 year old son with a family I have chosen. He refuses to sign his rights over. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
This is going to be very difficult because of his mental health issues.  You can try have DCP&P assist you with the termination, or go through the adoption process, serve him with the papers, and if he doesn't respond then the adoption will be granted.  
Answered on Jan 04th, 2017 at 10:59 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters